Privacy policy


YES-DC collects and processes personal information. In this statement we will inform you why, and how YES-FC uses your personal information and how you can exercise your privacy rights. YES-DC handles your personal information with the utmost care, and operates under Dutch law, specifically the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).

Personal information 

YES-DC acquires your personal information through our sign-in membership form. Personal information collected by Yes-DC includes:

  • Given names and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Bank account number
  • Education
  • Present employer or institution

Purpose

YES-DC collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Incurring membership fees
  • Sending YES-DC newsletters, promotional content, and YES-DC announcements
  • To inform you on changes in our services and products

Data retention

We keep your personal information in accordance with the AVG law as long as you remain a member of YES-DC. In case of membership cancellation, your personal information will be deleted.

Sharing your personal information

YES-DC does not share your personal information with third parties.

Cookie policy

When using this website, data about IP address, location and browser details is collected to make the website more relevant to our visitors.

Rights

You have the right to view or change your personal information, and you may request to view or change your information according to the AVG. You may revoke your consent for receiving our newsletter at any time, by following the instructions in any communication received by YES-DC.

You may also request to delete your personal information. You must keep in mind that a copy of your ID-card or passport may be required in order to verify your identity.

You are entitled to forward complaints or charges over the use of your personal information to the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

How we protect your personal information

YES-DC takes the protection of your personal information seriously, and takes adequate precautions to keep your personal information safe from abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted adjustments. Your personal information is secured using appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures. Your personal information will be retained for as long as required for the above purposes or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

Questions

If you have any questions or remarks regarding this privacy statement, please contact us. You may direct your enquiries to info@yes-dc.org.

LATEST EVENTS


No event found!
Load More